Natives Rifle Club Inc.

Est. 1901


Photo Album - 2010
HomeAbout UsContact UsCalendarResultsRelated Links

Photo Albums from Other Years:

 2011 Photo Album 2009 Photo Album
Return to Current Year Photo Album
 
 
Natives Rifle Club 2010 Trophy Presentations

2010 Natives Rifle Club Champions

L to R: Leigh Marett (A Grade), Wendy Latham (B Grade), Lyle Vinter (C Grade), Emile Daniel (F Class Standard)

Club Captain, John Menzel, presenting the Club Champions with their trophies.

  Club Short and Long Range Champions 2009
L to R: Kim O'Loghlen (A Gr Short), Carol Solomon (A Gr Long), Wendy Latham (B Gr Short & Long), Lyle Vinter (C Gr Short & Long), Paul Menzel (F Class Std Short)




2010 Range Champions
Kate Kennedy, Sharona Muxlow, John Menzel,
Brian Pickles, Alastair Fitzmaurice, Brian Whalan
Don Thompson, Steve Smith, Colin Jones



  2010 Trophy Presentation BBQ and prawn fest!
 

2010 Christmas Shoot and Breakup Barbeque (in the rain)



 
 
 
 

DARLING DOWNS DRA & RIFLE CLUB PRIZE MEETING


Left:  Brian Whalan - B Grade Aggregate winner - DDDRA Prize Meeting
Middle and Right:  Dave Gardiner - A Grade Aggregate Winner - DD Rifle Club Prize Meeting

Natives Club members display their badges, medallions and trophies from
the Darling Downs DRA Prize Meeting

Natives Club members and their trophies from the Darling Downs Rifle Club Prize Meeting.
Missing trophies winners: Wayne Latham and Kevin Howlett
 
Left: Brian Pickles, F Std Two-day Agg Silver Medal
Middle: Steve Smith and Brian Whalan
Right: Lyle Vinter
 


2010 Fixtures Competitions
Congratulations to Natives A and B teams for winning their respective grades for 2010.


Left: Natives A Team - Right: Natives B Team
 

The Natives Club members celebrate the A and B grade Teams Pennant wins for 2010
 

NATIVES CLUB MEMBERS IN WINNING FORM AT NORTH ARM

Natives Club members were prominent in the trophy lists for the North Arm and Lilley District Prize Meetings
held over the weekend of October 30th and 31st, 2010 on the North Arm rifle range:

Two very happy members were Lyle Vinter who won the Lilley District C Grade aggregate, with a score some A-graders would have been pleased to have on their card, and Kevin Howlett who won the B Grade aggregate in the same competition.  Kevin also won the two-day Grand Aggregate in B Grade.

 
  Congratulations to both Kevin and Lyle (pictured above) for their wins and to Lyle for his advancement to B Grade.

Natives Club members who won Aggregate badges or Range trophies at the North Arm and Lilley District Prize Meetings

Left: Natives Club members and families await the presentations at North Arm
Right: Some trophy winners will go to great lengths to avoid publicity!!!
 

NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2010



Left: Kim O'Loghlen (A Grade 26th), Lyle Vinter (C Grade 2nd), Kevin Howlett (B Grade 4th), Steve Smith (B Grade winner and No.1badge)
Right:
Lyle Vinter and Steve Smith - two very happy winners.

Left: Queens 2nd Stage 900 yards; Right: Wendy Latham at 1000 yards

Left: Carnage at 1000 yards! Middle: Colin Cheshire's rain water level meter! Right: Spoilt!

Kim O'Loghlen (centre) in the Kaltenberg Challenge match at 1000 yards
 

NATIVES RIFLE CLUB PRIZE MEETING
Saturday, October 9 and Sunday, October 10, 2010

Natives Rifle Club members Sharona Muxlow and Wayne Latham won the C Grade and A Grade Grand Aggregates
in a rain disrupted weekend of shooting when the Natives Rifle Club resurrected it's
prize meeting which has been in recession for a number of years. 

The Prize Meeting was held as a prelude to the NRAA National Championships.  The number of competitors was bolstered
by the attendance of a large contingent of overseas shooters from the USA, New Zealand, UK and Canada who were in
Brisbane to gain experience on the Belmont range in preparation for the World Long Range Championships in 2011.

The second day of the Prize Meeting was reduced to one 10 shot match at 1000 yards due to persistent rain,
and the shoot-off by the top 15 competitors in the Grand Aggregate for the Keith Affleck Belt
was abandoned with Wayne Latham awarded the Belt as a result of his winning
score in the Grand Aggregate.

Click for A GRADE Results
Click for Other Results

  

Left: Keith Affleck presenting his belt and memento trophy to Wayne Latham
Right: Sharona Muxlow, C Grade Aggregate winner and Wayne Latham, A Grade Aggregate winner.
Wayne is wearing the Keith Affleck Belt
 
Natives Rifle Club Members at the Bundaberg-Burnett Rifle Club Prize Meeting
September 25th and 26th, 2010


Left: Brian Pickles, Carol Solomon, Wayne Latham and Wendy Latham enjoyed the challenge of the Bundaberg Rifle Range
Middle:  Wendy Latham on aim - don't let the docile flags fool you - the mirage was active and tricky
Right:  Carol Solomon and Brian Pickles keep a close eye on the outcome of the shots down range
 

DON THOMPSON, NATIVES RIFLE CLUB

NSWRA Sesquicentenary Grand Champion


 
Don Thompson of the Natives Rifle shot consistently
over the five days of the NSWRA 150th Championships
at the Anzac Rifle Range at Malabar to win the Grand
Aggregate by two points with a score of 782.82.

Don won 7th badge in the McIntosh match and
No. 4 Queens badge on his way to winning
the Grand Championship for 2010
CONGRATULATION, DON
- AN EXCELLENT RESULT
 
NATIVES RIFLE CLUB MEMBERS IN WINNING QUEENSLAND LADIES NATIONAL TEAM

Three Natives Club members were part of the overwhelmingly successful Queensland Ladies rifle team in the National Teams Championships held recently in Sydney. 
 
 The Queensland team won the President's match consisting of 15 shots at 800 meters fired on Sunday, September 12th, as a prelude to the prestigious Medlands match which was held the following day at the Malabar Rifle Range, Sydney.

The Medlands Match, fired over 300, 600,700 and 800 meters in very challenging weather conditions, was won by Queensland by 3 points from the powerful New South Wales team, but only after much angst at the final range (800 meters) when Queensland Captain, Catherine O'Loghlen, shot a winning score under extreme pressure, much to the delight of the Team members.

 
Queensland Ladies Team, Sydney, September 2010
Back Row:
 Wendy Latham (Natives), Carol Solomon (Natives) - Coach & Shooter, Catherine O'Loghlen (Natives) - Captain & Shooter,
Helen Griffith (Pacific Club) - Shooter & Coach
Front Row:  Eylese Morrison (Ipswich), Karen Cole (North Arm).
 
WINNERS ARE GRINNERS!!!!
  

 
Natives Club Members in the Badge list at Goondiwindi



Steve Smith (L) and Brian Pickles display their badges from the Goondiwindi Prize Meeting held on the weekend of September 4th and 5th, 2010
 

Queensland Fullbore Target Rifle Championships - August 10 to 14, 2010
 

 Alastair Fitzmaurice surveys a soggy outlook during the Duncan while lovely Queensland winter sun shone during the Queens


 Kate Kennedy and Sharona Muxlow discuss tactics while John Menzel is all smiles after his 50.6 at 1000 yards
on the way to winning the B Grade 2nd Stage of the Duncan Series

Belmont range ground staff preparing the bowling green-like mounds during the competition
and trophy presentations underway in the
newly renovated QRA members' area

Left: Duncan Series Badge winners:  Wayne Latham, Barnie Neilsen, John Menzel, John Caske (missing: Leigh Marett)
Right: Queens Badge winners:  (Back) Colin Jones, Kim O'Loghlen, Steve Smith, Don Thompson, David Gardner
(Front) Alastair Fitzmaurice, Wayne Latham
 
IPSWICH PRIZE MEETING
Sunday - July 25, 2010

Natives Club Members in Good Form at Ipswich



Congratulations to Col Jones who won the C Grade Aggregate
at Ipswich.  Well Done, Col!
Welcome to B Grade!
 
Monto Sweepstakes - July 3rd and 4th, 2010

Natives Rifle Club Members Steve Smith, Brian Pickles and Emile Daniel were very successful at Monto.
Steve Smith:  Won the Day #1 B Grade aggregate with 146.13 which included wins at the first and second 500 yard matches with 50.5 and 50.6. 
Steve was 3rd in the B Grade Day #2 aggregate with 122.7/125 including a 50.3 at 600 yards.
Brian Pickles: Brian was 3rd in the Day #1 B Grade aggregate with 144.9 including a 2nd place at 500 yards with 50.5.
Brian won the Day #2 B Grade aggregate with 123.12/125 and won the first 600 yards with 74.6.
Emile Daniel:  Finished 2nd in the Day #2 F Class Std aggregate with 146.4.


 

Congratulations to Natives Club Members
 
Kim O'Loghlen and Don Thompson

Winners of Northern Territory Rifle Association Queens Badges

         

L:  Kim O'Loghlen - NTRA Queens Badge No. 11 and Grand Aggregate Badge No. 18
R: Don Thompson - NTRA Queens Badge No. 18
 
Southern Downs DRA Prize Meeting, Warwick rifle range - May 15 and 16, 2010
 
L to R: Brian Pickles - Day 2 B grade aggregate winner; Steve Smith - Day 2 B grade 7th badge; Wendy Latham - Top Lady shooter in 2 day grand aggregate;
Wayne Latham - A grade 5th badge, day 1 + 10th badge day 2 + 6th in grand aggregate; Emile Daniel - Day 2 F Class 600 yards winner


  L to R: Brian Pickles on aim at the Warwick Prize Meeting - the result? An excellent 50.8 at 600 yards and the B Grade Aggregate trophy.  Well done, Brian.

NATIVES AT WORK

The Natives Rifle Club hosted Policy & Citizens Youth Club members at a "Come and Try" day
Belmont - Saturday, May 8, 2010


 


Wow! So that's what we are trying to hit!
  
Muckadilla Prize Meeting - May 2, 2010

Steve Smith wins 4th badge in B Grade at Muckadilla Prize Meeting
and wins 800 yards with a 50.8!!!  Great shooting, Steve.
 
North Queensland Rifle Association Queens - Mt Vince rifle range, Mackay April 30 to May 3, 2010

Carol Solomon wins 15th Stevens-Griffiths Badge and 13th Grand Aggregate Badge; Wayne Latham wins 9th Stevens-Griffith Badge.

L to R:  Carol Solomon (right) on target; James Corbett (Benalla, Vic) in action to win the NQRA Queens; Bob Pedersen (Hobart, Tas) winner of the F-Class Standard Queens

James Corbett from Benalla, Victoria, the winner of the NQRA 2010 Queens being chaired to the trophy presentations by his fellow competitors. 
James won with a possible 400 points shot on the new and tighter ICFRA targets.  This was James' 22nd Queens No.1 badge, a magnificent record.
 
South Burnett DRA Prize Meeting - Wondai - Sunday, March 21, 2010


Relaxing after a hard day on the rifle range! 
 
 
L to R: Wayne Latham, A gr 6th; Wendy Latham, A gr 7th; Peter Scovell, A gr 8th, (Missing - J. Caske, A gr 3rd badge)

 
L to R: Barney Neilsen, B gr 2nd, Wendy Latham, top Lady shooter; Brian Pickles and Barney Neilsen display their medallions.
 


NEW ZEALAND QUEENS - January, 2010
 

Congratulations to Don Thompson

for winning Queens Badge No. 47


 



 
Summer shooting in Brisbane with a few creature comforts to ward off the 30+ degree C temperatures


 
Go to Top of Page